10% of Go-Go-Go Store Ministry profits support the homeless
[…] It doesn’t verify whether the labor shortage was real. By the time FMCSA steps in, the driver is already behind the wheel.

So let’s be honestthis is a labor issue first, an immigration issue second, and only then does it become a transportation issue.

The fraudthe false claims, the visa abuse, the backdoor hiring schemesall begin at the Department of Labor. But it’s DOT that gets stuck holding the bag when these drivers can’t read a road sign, can’t follow basic safety commands, or cause a catastrophic crash.

The “English Requirement” Has Been Ignored for Years

FMCSA regulations (49 CFR §391.11) have long required drivers to be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals….and to make entries on reports and records. That’s not new.

What’s new is that we finally have a DOT Secretary willing to say the quiet part out loudthat English proficiency is about safety, not xenophobia, and that failing to enforce it puts everyone at risk on American highways.

But let’s not pretend this just became a problem.